Category Archives: NNC Implementation Workshop

NNC Implementation Workshop

 Numeric Nutrient Criteria Implementation Workshop:

A Utility-Focused Discussion To Give You The Tools You Need To

Prepare For FDEP’s New Nutrient Criteria Rule

The FWEA Utility Council held a Numeric Nutrient Criteria Implementation Workshop on July 11, 2014.  The workshop was designed specifically for wastewater utilities interested in learning more about the implementation of numeric nutrient criteria. This was a POTW-focused workshop that educated members and non-members on how DEP’s nutrient criteria rule will be implemented and what needs to be done to prepare.  The workshop’s featured panelists included:

Drew Bartlett

Deputy Secretary of Water Policy and Ecosystem Restoration

Department of Environmental Protection

Catherine Bray

Planning Chief – Water Quality Enhancement

City of Tallahassee

 

 

David Childs

Legal Counsel for FWEA Utility Council

Hopping Green & Sams, P.A.

Russel Frydenborg

President

Frydenborg EcoLogic, LLC

 

 

Jeff Halcomb

Director of the Water Resources Department

City of Ocala

Daniel Hammond

Senior Consultant

Cardno Entrix

 

 

Rick Hutton

Supervising Engineer

Gainesville Regional Utilities

Christopher Pettit

Policy and Legislation Manager

Palm Beach County Utilities Department

 

 

Rod Reardon

Vice President

Carollo Engineers

Paul Steinbrecher

Director of Permitting & Regulatory Conformance

JEA

Please see below for links to the workshop agenda, panelists information and for the presentation slides. If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact Katie Ibarra at ucadmin@fweauc.org.

NNC Workshop Agenda

NNC Workshop – Panelists

Numeric Nutrient Water Quality Standards – Presented by Drew Bartlett, DEP

How and Why Biological Metrics Were Derived – Presented by Russ Frydenborg, Frydenborg EcoLogic

Implementing Biological Metrics – Presented by Daniel Hammond, Cardno Entrix

Legal Permitting Perspectives – Presented by David Childs, Hopping Green & Sams

Water Quality Credit Training – Presented by Paul Steinbrecher, JEA & David Childs, HGS

Treatment Strategies for Compliance with NNC – Presented by Rod Reardon, Carollo Engineers

Paynes Prairie Sheetflow Restoration Project – Presented by Rick Hutton, GRU

Techniques in the Silver Springs Basin – Presented by Jeff Halcomb, City of Ocala

Upper Wakulla River – Spring TMDLs, BMAPs & Stakeholder Equity – Presented by Catherine Bray, City of Tallahassee

Impacts of NNC Implementation in South Florida – Presented by Chris Pettit, Palm Beach County

IMG_1724

IMG_1722